Wednesday, January 12, 2011

Sandalwood

The history of Sandalwood- Santalum album

The Sandalwood tree Native to tropical Asia.    It is a small evergreen, parasitic tree up to 30 feet high with brown-grey trunk.  It has leathery leaves and small pinky-purple flowers.  Sandalwood is a semi parasitic tree and survives only by becoming attached to the roots of other plants.  Only when the roots are well attached can the tree derive nutrients on its own. Sandalwood's name is derived from the Sanskrit chandana.

The sandalwood tree used to flourish in southern India, particularly in the forests of Karnataka. However, years of over harvesting and unsustainable practices have placed the tree under extreme threat.  All sandalwood trees in India and Nepal are now government-owned and their harvest is strictly controlled.  Unfortunately, many trees are illegally cut down and smuggled out of the country. It is an Australian variety which is replacing the traditional Indian sandalwood in supplying the world's needs. Some sandalwood is distilled in Europe and the USA.
   
The oil is found primarily in the heartwood and larger roots of the tree; therefore, it is necessary to uproot the entire tree for harvesting.  Sandalwood trees are never cut down.  Only mature trees are harvested. Trees younger than 20 years produce smaller quantities and inferior oil. The Indian government has strict regulations governing harvesting of Sandalwood.  Only trees that are 30 years or older are used.  The highest quality oil comes from trees that are at least 60-80 years old.

The use of Sandalwood goes back at least 4,000 years.  India has always been one of the primary exporters of sandalwood and is now the main producer of the essential oil. The oil has been used in India for at least 2,000 years and is one of the first products traded. The highest-quality sandalwood comes from the Mysore region in India. 

Sandalwood was an important medicinal herb in traditional Chinese and Tibetan medicines. It is used to treat stomach ache, vomiting, gonorrhea, choleric difficulties and skin complaints.  In the Ayurvedic tradition, it is used mainly for urinary and respiratory infections, for acute and chronic diarrhea.  In India it is often combined with rose in the famous scent aytar.

It is believed that the oil was known in Sri Lanka over 1000 years ago and used for embalming the corpses of princes in since the 9th century.  The ancient Egyptians also used the oil for embalming, as well as in medicine.  The wood was used in ritual burnings for their gods.  Sandalwood was often used in death rituals of many countries.  In India it was burned on funeral pyres and even used to make coffins for the very wealthy.
Sandalwood has long been revered as a sacred tree in India. It is used in many religious ceremonies. The wood has been used for making many religious artifacts and figures for thousands of years.  It has been used to build ancient temples, rosaries, staffs and figurines above the doorways as well as the doors themselves.  The scent then permeates the building.  The wood has always been valued for its fragrance and its resistance to insects. Because of its resistance to white ants, the wood was often used in early buildings.
Sandalwood and its products are integral in Brahmin, Buddhism, and other religious rituals.  It has long been the aroma of choice for meditation.  Sandalwood sawdust and oil, gum Arabic and other materials were molded into incense sticks.  “It is one of the most calming incenses and therefore is one of the preferred ones for meditation. It calms the mind, enhances mental clarity, and aids in the opening of the Third Eye. The aroma increases devotion and combined properly can help transmute sexual energy for those who are practicing celibacy.” (http://www.scents-of-earth.com/sandalwood1.html )

In Buddhism, it is considered to be one of the three incenses integral to Buddhist practice, together with Aloes wood and Cloves. It is believed that the burning of the incense has emotional, spiritual, and medicinal benefits by relaxing, grounding and opening the mind. It is also frequently used for incense in China.

It is burned in the sacred fires in the Zoroastrian Temples to soothe the troubles of all humanity.

Sandalwood grew to be a vital accessory in Hindu rituals as well. It is made into a paste for marking the skin.  The paste is believed to have a cooling effect on the body. The paste, oil and wood have medicinal applications and the powdered wood is even used in antidotes to snakebites.

In 1792, the Sultan of Mysore declared it a royal tree.  To this day, no individual may own a sandalwood tree.  Although the landowner does receive a stipend for having the tree on his property, it is still owned by the government. 

Sandalwood was rarely mentioned in medieval Europe.  It was not until the 18th century that sandalwood became well known and highly prized in Europe.  It was sometimes recommended in the 18th century Europe for the treatment of gonorrhea and urinary tract infections. 

It was not until the 1900s that Sandalwood's use was significant in European and American perfumery.  It is now appreciated for its fixative ability as well as its fragrance. It is a base note which remains constant for quite a long time.  Its aroma is sweet, exotic, and woody. Today it is often used in fine perfumes.

It became popularized in the west by the perfume industry and then became applied medicinally after the 1920's by French aromatherapists.  It is often used to soothe, restore, rejuvenate, and heal. Depression, anxiety and insomnia are believed to be improved by sandalwood.

Sandalwood is antimicrobial (its main component is beta-santalol ~90% ) and can therefore be used for acne, but it must always be properly diluted with a carrier oil.
 
It is extremely important when buying Sandalwood to know the origin and to know that it is from a source that is harvesting legally and sustainably. It is estimated that approximately 75% of the sandalwood leaving Karnataka, India is smuggled.

Sandalwood is among the perfumes approved by Islamic tradition, and is therefore very popular in Muslim countries. Saudi Arabia is the biggest importer of Sandalwood in the Gulf.  “Indian sandalwood is shipped secretly to the Gulf, but it is reserved for upscale customers.  Orders are in the range of millions of dollars, because the wood costs up to 13,700 dollars per kilogram.  A vial of the oil extract costs between 400 and 1,000 dollars.” (http://www1.american.edu/projects/mandala/TED/sandalwd.htm)

David Crow on Incense

Saturday, January 8, 2011

What to Avoid in Skin-Care Products

It is that time of the year: cold outside, warm and toasty inside. It is dry skin season. We are all slathering ourselves with body lotion and lip balm. These have got to be good for us, right? They soften the skin and take away that tight, dry, itchy feeling. Unfortunately, the products that we use are not always what we trust them to be.

Our skin is the largest organ of our body. It absorbs just about everything that we put on it; delivering ingredients into our organs and tissues (where they are often stored). As well, approximately one third of the body's waste is eliminated through the skin (through sweating) each day. So, before you reach for that bottle of lotion, let's take a look at the ingredients, shall we?

Most lotions that we find have some type of preservative. Companies want their products to last as long as possible on the shelves, so they add ingredients like parabens: Methyl, Propyl, Butyl and Ethyl, which inhibit microbial growth and make products last longer. Parabens have been known to cause allergic reactions and skin rashes. And, parabens are endocrine disruptors. Although it is not known what role they play, they have been found in human breast cancer tumors. Other preservatives are Diazolidinyl Urea and Imidazolidinyl Urea. These have been found to be primary causes of contact dermatitis.

Generally, people prefer lotions that are absorbed quickly. They want quick absorption and fast relief. For those who want a moisturizer that doesn't require much rubbing to hasten absorption, the chemical industry has created a synthetic solution in the form of penetration enhancers. Diethanolamine (DEA) and Triethanolamine (TEA) are both used as penetration enhancers and surfactants, and they can cause allergic reactions, eye irritation, and can actually cause dryness of the hair and skin. DEA and TEA are toxic if absorbed into the body over a long period of time, and are associated with cancer in lab animals. Penetration enhancers pose another particular problem when they increase the absorption of any other toxic chemical that might be used in combination with them.

Petrolatum or petroleum jelly is found in many lotions and lip balms. It is a mineral oil which is actually a byproduct of crude oil manufacturing. It is often used because it is very inexpensive. It is actually more expensive to dispose of than produce in healthcare products. Mineral oil often clogs pores, reduces the skin's ability to remove toxins, and, studies have shown that it inhibits absorption of fat soluble vitamins.

Propylene glycol is a humectant, it absorbs water from the air. It absorbs quickly into the skin, and is a penetration enhancer. However, unlike glycerin, which is a vegetable product, Propylene glycol is often synthetic. Tests show it can be a strong skin irritant, causing allergic reactions, eczema, acne, and may cause liver abnormalities and kidney damage.

The ubiquitous Sodium Lauryl Sulphate and Sodium Laureth Sulphate are found in almost any body product that foams or bubbles; including shampoo, toothpaste, moisturizers, and bubble bath. According to the Cosmetic Safety Database, Sodium Lauryl Sulphate has been linked to cancer, organ system toxicity, neurotoxicity and reproductive issues, including birth defects.
Another ingredient that is found in almost all products is synthetic fragrance. Fragrance gives these concoctions their great smell and increases the appeal immensely. Unfortunately, fragrances can contain any of 4000 different chemicals. Many of these chemicals have been found to be toxic or carcinogenic. They can cause skin irritation, hyperactivity, irritability, depression, dizziness, or respiratory problems.

We must think about how many personal care products we use each day, and how many unique chemical ingredients are in these products. In combination, this could add up to hundreds or perhaps thousands of chemicals that we are regularly applying to our bodies. It really is no wonder that we have had such a rise in allergies, dermatitis, eczema, psoriasis. And this is only the entry point. If we substitute even one of these products with an organic, non-toxic item, we will reduce the possibility of damage immensely.